Privacy Policy

Who we are

‘Marketing Peak District and Derbyshire’ and ‘Business Peak District’ will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and their address is: Commerce House, Millennium Way, Dunston Road, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S41 8ND. The Data Controller is contactable at members@businesspeakdistrict.com.

What we need

Personal Data : Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not usually include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, email address and phone number(s).

Business Data : If you are a business member of IPD/BPD, or applying to become one, then, as well as your Personal Data, we will also collect information about your business. This includes information such as its name, what it is, what it does, how big it is, where to find it, and how to contact it. Any Business Data collected is considered to be ‘public domain’ since it constitutes the publicly available listing on our website.

Event Data : If you submit an event for listing on our website, then, as well your Personal Data, we will collect data pertinent to the submitted event. This includes information such as what, where, when and how much it is, who the organiser is, and how to contact them. Any Event Data collected is considered to be ‘public domain’ since it constitutes the publicly available listing on our website.

Tracking Data : We collect anonymous statistical data about usage of our website. This includes information such as the type of device used, how the visitor got to our website, and the areas visited on our website. This does not include any personal data such as a full IP address.

Why we need it

We need to know Personal Data in order to respond to any enquiry, as requested by you on submission of your data via this website.

If, as an IPD/BPD member, you have provided us with Business Data then we need to know your Personal Data in order to be able to manage your business listing. We will also keep you up-to-date with any IPD/BPD information, which you can choose to unsubscribe from at any time, either via the unsubscribe option on any such communication sent from us, or by contacting the Data Controller (see Who we are).

If you successfully submit an event for listing on our website, we need to know your Personal Data in order to to be able to contact you should any problems or queries arise with your listing.

Tracking Data is collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and how our site is being used. This enables us to improve the services offered.

What we do with it

All the Personal Data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and, without your permission, we will not send your data to any third parties except those who directly assist us to provide the services stated above.
These firms are:

MailChimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA;

MailChimp has provided the following safeguards to ensure the safety of your personal data, and it shall be processed to at least the same standards as set out by the General Data Protection Regulations: Mailchimp participates in The Privacy Shield framework, which is accepted by the European Commission as evidence that an adequate level of protection exists for the personal data in the country, territory, or organisation where it is being transferred, in this case, the United States.

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of MailChimp’s data protection documentation by visiting https://mailchimp.com, or applying via post to Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is processed securely. We may share information provided to us with other bodies to comply with UK law.

We would like to send you information about our own products and services, by telephone or email. Please note that if you have consented to being sent our marketing information via email then your data will be shared with the third parties listed above, and you will receive communications via the third-party organisation MailChimp (https://mailchimp.com).

How long we keep it

We will generally keep your personal data for an indefinite period of time, in order to enable us to provide you with the services requested (listing management and information communications via email). Your data will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

What are your rights?

If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information and we will respond (subject to verification of identity).

You also have the right for certain data you have provided to us to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease).

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have consented to its accuracy and while this is being verified by us, or if you have objected to its processing and while we are considering whether we have legitimate grounds to continue to do so.

How to complain about the use of your data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact the Data Controller (see Who we are), who will investigate your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Embedded content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from other websites. This embedded content behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

External Links

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other sites or organisations, and would recommend consulting their policies.

Cookies

A Cookie is a small piece of text stored on your device. They are used to identify the browser and device, not you personally. We use them for security, to provide Tracking Data, and to store preference choices you may have made regarding various consents.

You may block or delete Cookies stored in your browser (https://www.aboutcookies.org/), but doing so may have a negative impact on the usability of our website, and possibly other sites as well.

The Cookies we use are listed below.

Session : set by the CMS for the duration of the browser session
Session Cookies These keep track of the application state, eg. if you are logged in, and certain actions taken.
Functional : required for correct and secure functioning of the website
gdpr This is a set of cookies that hold your consent & permission preferences/settings.
itsec* These handle some security issues which help keep our website safe from malicious intent.
Optional
_ga, _gat, _gid These are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website, eg. how they get to our website, and what they look at while they are here.